Recent News

As your local water utility provider, we strive to keep you continually updated on all matters related to your water service. If you do not find the information you need, please contact our office, and we will gladly assist you!

CANCEL BOIL WATER NOTICE

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

5/25/2024

On May 25, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the High Point Special Utility District, public water system, PWDID#1290016, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of May 25, 2024.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact John Washburn (john@highpointsud.com) or Erica Parnell (erica@highpointsud.com)  or call 972-564-3801.

High Point SUD has confirmed the results for all water samples are free from bacteria, and it is no longer necessary to boil water before consumption! We appreciate your patience and understanding throughout this process. Have a great holiday weekend!

CANCEL BOIL WATER NOTICE

High Point SUD has confirmed the results for all water samples are free from bacteria, and it is no longer necessary to boil water before consumption! We appreciate your patience and understanding...

Read More

Boil Water Notice (Aviso de Hervir Agua) 5/22/2024

Boil Water Notice 5/22/2024 (Forney, Rockwall, and Heath only)

Due to a waterline break, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the High Point Special Utility District (SUD),...

Read More

Annual System Maintenance: March 4 – April 1, 2024

Water disinfection is required to protect public health and keep our water safe. North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD) uses proven and highly effective disinfection methods to treat the...

Read More

Prepare for Winter Weather

Frozen Pipes Hints - Blue Pipes Blue Background

When temperatures are consistently at or below freezing:

  • If you have pipes vulnerable to freezing, turn the water off at the source and empty the lines of residual water.
  • Open cabinet doors to...

Read More

Water Usage Information

Indoor Water Usage

On average, a three-person household uses approximately 165 gallons of water daily.  Review the chart below:

ACTIVITY GALLONS USED
Toilet Flushing (older models) Read More

Annual System Maintenance March 6 - April 3, 2023

Water disinfection is required to protect public health and keep our water safe. North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD) uses proven and highly effective disinfection methods to treat the...

Read More

Freezing Temperatures

Frozen Pipes Hints - Blue Pipes Blue Background

When temperatures are consistently at or below freezing:

  • If you have pipes that are vulnerable to freezing, turn the water off at the source and empty the pipes of residual water.
  • Open cabinet...

Read More

Important Conservation Alert

The North Texas Municipal Water District requests that those receiving water purified by NTMWD reduce their water use immediately, especially outdoor water use. The NTMWD Wylie Water Treatment...

Read More

New Lobby Hours

Beginning July 11, 2022, High Point SUD will start opening the lobby doors 1 hour later than our regular office hours.  Allowing employees to prepare for the day and handle any business before...

Read More

Annual System Maintenance: March 1 – March 29, 2022

Water disinfection is required to protect public health and keep our water safe.  North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD) uses proven and highly effective disinfection methods to treat the...

Read More